Junior Championship Timetable

DateTimeEventDateTimeEvent
Sat 13th11amAustralian Junior Championship Under 18 Open Round 1Fri 19th10amAustralian Junior Championship Under 14 Open Round 5
Australian Junior Championship Under 16 Open Round 1Australian Junior Championship Under 12 Open Round 5
Australian Junior Championship Under 10 Open Round 1Australian Junior Championship Under 18 Girls Round 5
Australian Junior Championship Under 8 Open Round 1Australian Junior Championship Under 16 Girls Round 5
2pmAustralian Junior Championship Under 10 Open Round 2Australian Junior Championship Under 14 Girls Round 5
Australian Junior Championship Under 8 Open Round 2Australian Junior Championship Under 12 Girls Round 5
4:30pmAustralian Junior Championship Under 10 Open Round 311amAustralian Junior Championship Under 10 Girls Round 1
Australian Junior Championship Under 8 Open Round 3Australian Junior Championship Under 8 Girls Round 1
Sun 14th10amAustralian Junior Championship Under 18 Open Round 22pmAustralian Junior Championship Under 18 Open Round 7
Australian Junior Championship Under 16 Open Round 2Australian Junior Championship Under 16 Open Round 7
Australian Junior Championship Under 10 Open Round 4Australian Junior Championship Under 14 Open Round 6
Australian Junior Championship Under 8 Open Round 4Australian Junior Championship Under 12 Open Round 6
1pmAustralian Junior Championship Under 10 Open Round 5Australian Junior Championship Under 18 Girls Round 6
Australian Junior Championship Under 8 Open Round 5Australian Junior Championship Under 16 Girls Round 6
3pmAustralian Junior Championship Under 18 Open Round 3Australian Junior Championship Under 14 Girls Round 6
Australian Junior Championship Under 16 Open Round 3Australian Junior Championship Under 12 Girls Round 6
3:30pmAustralian Junior Championship Under 10 Open Round 6Australian Junior Championship Under 10 Girls Round 2
Australian Junior Championship Under 8 Open Round 6Australian Junior Championship Under 8 Girls Round 2
Mon 15th10amAustralian Junior Championship Under 18 Open Round 44:30pmAustralian Junior Championship Under 10 Girls Round 3
Australian Junior Championship Under 16 Open Round 4Australian Junior Championship Under 8 Girls Round 3
Australian Junior Championship Under 10 Open Round 7Sat 20th10amAustralian Junior Championship Under 14 Open Round 7
Australian Junior Championship Under 8 Open Round 7Australian Junior Championship Under 12 Open Round 7
1pmAustralian Junior Championship Under 10 Open Round 8Australian Junior Championship Under 18 Girls Round 7
Australian Junior Championship Under 8 Open Round 8Australian Junior Championship Under 16 Girls Round 7
3:30pmAustralian Junior Championship Under 10 Open Round 9Australian Junior Championship Under 14 Girls Round 7
Australian Junior Championship Under 8 Open Round 9Australian Junior Championship Under 12 Girls Round 7
6pmPlayoff for Under 10 and Under 8 titles if neededAustralian Junior Championship Under 10 Girls Round 4
6:30pmPresentationsAustralian Junior Championship Under 8 Girls Round 4
Tue 16th9.30amProblem Solving1pmAustralian Junior Championship Under 10 Girls Round 5
2pmAustralian Junior Lightning ChampionshipAustralian Junior Championship Under 8 Girls Round 5
Wed 17th10amAustralian Junior Championship Under 18 Open Round 52pmAustralian Junior Championship Under 18 Open Round 8
Australian Junior Championship Under 16 Open Round 5Australian Junior Championship Under 16 Open Round 8
Australian Junior Championship Under 14 Open Round 1Australian Junior Championship Under 14 Open Round 8
Australian Junior Championship Under 12 Open Round 1Australian Junior Championship Under 12 Open Round 8
Australian Junior Championship Under 18 Girls Round 1Australian Junior Championship Under 18 Girls Round 8
Australian Junior Championship Under 16 Girls Round 1Australian Junior Championship Under 16 Girls Round 8
Australian Junior Championship Under 14 Girls Round 1Australian Junior Championship Under 14 Girls Round 8
Australian Junior Championship Under 12 Girls Round 1Australian Junior Championship Under 12 Girls Round 8
2pmAustralian Junior Championship Under 14 Open Round 24:30pmAustralian Junior Championship Under 10 Girls Round 6
Australian Junior Championship Under 12 Open Round 2Australian Junior Championship Under 8 Girls Round 6
Australian Junior Championship Under 18 Girls Round 2Sun 21st10amAustralian Junior Championship Under 18 Open Round 9
Australian Junior Championship Under 16 Girls Round 2Australian Junior Championship Under 16 Open Round 9
Australian Junior Championship Under 14 Girls Round 2Australian Junior Championship Under 14 Open Round 9
Australian Junior Championship Under 12 Girls Round 2Australian Junior Championship Under 12 Open Round 9
Thu 18th10amAustralian Junior Championship Under 14 Open Round 3Australian Junior Championship Under 18 Girls Round 9
Australian Junior Championship Under 12 Open Round 3Australian Junior Championship Under 16 Girls Round 9
Australian Junior Championship Under 18 Girls Round 3Australian Junior Championship Under 14 Girls Round 9
Australian Junior Championship Under 16 Girls Round 3Australian Junior Championship Under 12 Girls Round 9
Australian Junior Championship Under 14 Girls Round 3Australian Junior Championship Under 10 Girls Round 7
Australian Junior Championship Under 12 Girls Round 3Australian Junior Championship Under 8 Girls Round 7
2pmAustralian Junior Championship Under 18 Open Round 61pmAustralian Junior Championship Under 10 Girls Round 8
Australian Junior Championship Under 16 Open Round 6Australian Junior Championship Under 8 Girls Round 8
Australian Junior Championship Under 14 Open Round 42pmPlayoffs
Australian Junior Championship Under 12 Open Round 44pmPresentation and Closing ceremony
Australian Junior Championship Under 18 Girls Round 4
Australian Junior Championship Under 16 Girls Round 4
Australian Junior Championship Under 14 Girls Round 4
Australian Junior Championship Under 12 Girls Round 4

Community Events

DateVenueStart TimeEnd TimeActivityEntry Fee
Sat 6th
ACC Rest
Glenunga Hub10am12.30pmSimul with WGM Julia Ryjanova$20 per person
Register
12pmEnd of DayCasual GamesFREE
2.30pmEnd of DayBroadcast of Australian Blitz ChampionshipsFREE
Sun 7th10am2pmCome and learn chessFREE
2pmEnd of DayDisplay Ian Rogers CommentaryFREE
2pmEnd of DayCasual GamesFREE
Thu 11th
ACC Ends
10am3pmBroadcast last round Australian Championships CommentaryFREE
3pm4.30pmChess Panel with 3 outgoing chess players$10.00
Register
Fri 12thGlenunga IHS11am1.30pmIM Masterclass with IM Leonid Sandler
Limited to 16 entries. Attendees should have an ACF rating of +1100. Exceptions may be permitted.
$100.00 per person
Register
2pm4.30pmWGM Masterclass with WGM Jilin Zhang
Limited to 16 entries. Attendees should have an ACF rating of +1100. Exceptions may be permitted.
$100.00 per person
Register
Sat 13th
AJCC Begins
Glenunga Hub10am2pmAllegro Tournament | 15+3, 5 rounds$10.00
Register
2pm4.30pmSimul with IM Leonid Sandler$20 per person
Register
Sun 14th10am2pmCome and learn chessFREE
2pm4.30pmBlitz Tournament | 5+3, 9 rounds$10.00
Sat 20thGlenunga Hub10am2pmAllegro Tournament | 15+3, 5 rounds$10.00
Register
2pm3pmLecture about life as a chess player$10.00
3pmEnd of DayCasual GamesFREE
Sun 21st
AJCC Ends
10am12.30pmBlitz Tournament | 5+3, 9 rounds$10.00
12.30pm3.30pmCasual GamesFREE
Fri 26th10am4.30pmGlenunga Rapid | 25+10, rounds 1-5$45 Adult
$40 Concession
Sat 27th10am4pmGlenunga Rapid | 25+10 rounds 6-9
Please note: alterations or additions may be made to this schedule

Key

Paid Exhibition
Community Engagement
Community Workshop
Tournament